FREE HOME DELIVERY OVER €50

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Company registration details

Hickey & Company Limited
Parkgate House,
Parkgate Street,
Dublin 8
Ireland

Company registration number: 14885
VAT number: IE 8N47593R

We at Hickey & Company Limited respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2002 and the General Data Protection Regulation. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (https://www.homefocus.ie/).

We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain when your personal information may be collected, the type of information we collect, why we collect it and how you can access and update the personal information we collect.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect the following personal information when you place an order online, when you use the Click and Reserve service, when you sign up to the website or when you subscribe to our newsletter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

We may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to fulfil your enquiry or order.

We collect:
- Name, Surname
- Email address
- Phone number
- Billing and delivery addresses
- We do not collect credit / debit card information. We use third party payment processors (Realex and PayPal) to handle this information securely. None of your credit / debit card information is stored anywhere on this website.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Email newsletter

We collect your name and email address when you subscribe to our newsletter. When you opt-in to receiving our newsletter, we will send you information on our upcoming promotions, sales and new products. We will disclose your name and email address to a third party email marketing provider in order to send emails to you (the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, by logging in to your account on https://www.homefocus.ie/customer/account/ or by emailing us at hf-sales@homefocus.ie.

Online Account Registration

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the Home Focus website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your email address and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information.

Click & Reserve

We only collect your name, email address and phone number to fulfil your Click & Reserve enquiry. We use your email address and phone number to let you know whether the item you reserved is available and when it is ready to be collected.

Online Order

We only collect your name, email address, phone number, billing and delivery address to fulfil your online order, provide you with the goods or services you have ordered, to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. This site collects non-personal data using Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to allow us to track and examine the use of this site to improve it for our customers, and to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Our systems are not designed to associate personal information with your activities (such as pages you view or things you click on or search for). You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings at www.google.com/settings/ads. You can also use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

ACCESSING & UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it by logging in to your online account – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.


We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988, 2002 and the General Data Protection Regulation we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at hf-sales@homefocus.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to a fee.

OUR COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next. To find out how to delete or control the cookies stored on your computer, visit www.aboutcookies.org

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location.

WHEN THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Hickey & Company and its affiliates.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner. As we continue to develop the Home Focus website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy is likely to change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

ACCEPTANCE

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.